CLA-2-16:OT:RR:NC:N5:231

Mr. Oliver Wright
Edge Worldwide Logistics Ltd.
Springfield House, Springfield Road Manchester M33 7XS United Kingdom

RE:  The tariff classification of Prepared Chicken Meals from United Kingdom

Dear Mr. Wright:

In your letter dated December 14, 2023, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Iceland Foods Ltd. (Chester, UK).

The subject merchandise under review is as follows:

My Protein Salt & Pepper Chicken with Rice is described as cooked, seared chicken breast strips in a spicy salt and pepper sauce with cooked jasmine rice, a vegetable mix of red pepper, peas and spring onion, and cooked scrambled omelet.  The product is composed of seared chicken strips (39 percent), cooked jasmine rice (24 percent), water, cooked scrambled omelet, onions, peas, ginger purée, spring onion, garlic purée, dark soy sauce, salt and pepper paste, garlic powder, yeast extract, ground fennel, barley malt extract, roasted onion powder, onion powder, cassia, dried red chilies, star anise, roasted onion granules, ground ginger, ground black pepper, and clove powder.

My Protein Chicken Katsu is described as breaded chicken breast chunks, cooked jasmine rice, and a sweet curry sauce topped with edamame beans, baby corn and carrot, with sugar and sweetener.  The product is composed of breaded chicken breast (31 percent), cooked jasmine rice (24 percent), edamame beans, baby corn, carrots, onions, coconut milk, mango chutney, rapeseed oil, ginger purée, dark soy sauce, curry paste, garlic extract, ground turmeric, ground ginger, ground pimento, ground fenugreek, coriander extract, ground black pepper, ground coriander, cayenne powder, ground bay leaf, curry powder, salt, mustard powder, garlic powder, maize starch, chili powder, ground fennel, celery powder, sunflower oil, wheat flour, reduced sodium salt, brown sugar, yeast extract, barley, malt extract, and sucralose.

Luxury Butter Chicken Curry is described as seared tikka marinated chicken breast pieces in a creamy tomato and butter curry sauce.  The product is composed of tikka marinated chicken breast (35 percent).  Also present is tomato paste, ginger paste, garlic paste, yogurt powder, maize starch, salt, green chili paste, chili powder, paprika extract, ground fenugreek, ground cumin seed, ground coriander seed, ground cinnamon, ground black pepper, ground ginger, mace powder, star anise, turmeric powder, dried basil, water, cream, onions, rapeseed oil, chopped tomatoes, tomato juice, citric acid, tomato paste, garlic purée, butter, ghee milk, ginger purée, modified maize starch, white sugar, salt, and garam masala spice.

Each product will be contained in a plastic tray with either a plastic film or lid with a card sleeve and packed 18 units per case for shipment to the United States.

The applicable subheading for the Prepared Chicken Meals is 1602.32.0010, HTSUS, which provides for the following: “Other prepared or preserved meat, meat offal or blood: Of poultry of heading 0105: Of chickens: Prepared meals: In Airtight Containers.”  The general rate of duty is 6.4 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request.  This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1).  This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect.  In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of CBP and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.  Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ekeng Manczuk at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division